The Australian Awards for University Teaching (AAUT)

The Australian Awards for University Teaching (AAUT) reward outstanding achievements in learning and teaching at a national level. The nominees for an AAUT are chosen from the recipients of a UWA Award.

The AAUT consists of the following five categories:

  • Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning
  • Awards for Programs that Enhance Learning
  • Awards for Teaching Excellence
  • Award for Australian University Teacher of the Year
  • Career Achievement

The Educational Enhancement Unit coordinates and supports staff with their AAUT submissions on behalf of UWA.

Please refer to the AAUT web page for further details including the submission forms and guidelines.

Congratulations to the following UWA staff on their 2019 AAUT nomination;

Nominees for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Dr Nicola Mitchell Faculty of Science

Dr Zhangxin (Frank) Liu Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education

Mr Antony Gray Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education

Professor Sandra Carr Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences

Associate Professor Christopher Etherton-Beer Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences

Dr Andrew Guzzomi Faculty of Engineering and Mathematical Sciences

Nominee for Programs that Enhance Learning

McCusker Centre for Citizenship

Nominees for Awards for Excellence in Teaching

Dr Demelza Ireland (Early Career) Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences

Associate Professor Grace Oakley Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education

Associate Professor Kate Offer Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education

The 2018 AAUT awardees

Congratulations to the UWA winners:

Image of Fit for Study team

Emma Hawkins, Kasey Hartung, Emma Boyne and Tricia Wylde (L-R)

Fit for Study- Programs that Enhance Learning Award For student experiences and learning support services.

Image of Peter Merrotsy

Professor Peter Merrotsy- Citation for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

For approaches to teaching and the support of learning that influence, motivate and inspire students to learn.

Previous winners

2017

Award for Teaching Excellence
Professor Natalie Skead: Head of Law School
The Award recognises Professor Skeads' contribution to higher education that transforms students through innovative and reflective teaching that focuses on interaction, engagement and skills development.
Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning
Dr Cosimo Faiello: Department of Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering
For influencing, motivating and inspiring postgraduate engineering students studying sustainable project management to make a long-lasting positive impact throughout their career.
Associate Professor Denese Playford: The Rural Clinical School of Western Australia (Urban Centre)
For developing and leading innovative medical education programs using transformative learning experiences to inspire and prepare students to serve rural and disadvantaged people.
Dr Bonnie Thomas: European Languages and Studies
For sustained commitment to student learning through empathetic, caring and intuitive teaching that allows students to feel safe and supported in their learning of French.

2016

Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning
Associate Professor Paul Abbott: School of Physics and Astrophysics
For 25 years of pioneering design and development in teaching computational science to scientists and engineers using real-world problems, across all year levels.
Professor Farid Boussaid: School of Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering
For sustained and outstanding commitment to creating inclusive and authentic learning environments, that actively engage electronic engineering students in contextually grounded learning experiences.
Ms Penny Carruthers: Law School
For creating engaging, challenging, contemporary and inspirational learning environments and for supporting learning for all law students by promoting broader student experiences.

The Centre for Education Futures interviewed Penny Carruthers from the Law School to talk about her teaching style and what qualities are important in excellent teaching.

2015

Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning
Professor J Robert Grove: School of Sports Science, Exercise and Health
For creating motivational, inspirational and engaging classroom environments, and enhancing the learning of undergraduate and postgraduate sports science students.
Ms Kate Offer: Law School
For motivating and inspiring law students with a combination of innovative strategies which enhance learning and encourage a love of the law.
Award for Programs that Enhance Learning
Aspire UWA
A highly innovative educational outreach program working with 52 Western Australian secondary schools to inspire and assist students from low socio-economic status backgrounds to access the lifelong benefits of university study.

2014

Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning
Winthrop Professor Denise Chalmers: Centre for the Advancement of Teaching and Learning
For 25 years of scholarly innovation and leadership to enhance student learning and engagement through developing university teachers and teaching.
Professor Jane HeyworthMedicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences
For encouraging, inspiring and enabling students to become well-rounded practitioners through application-based learning and supporting their journey from enrolment to graduation.
Ms Jo Hocking: Student Services
For sustained contributions to student learning and engagement through development of an innovative industry mentoring program that promotes students' personal and career development learning.

2013

Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning
Dr Lisa Cluett: Student Support Services
For sustained and innovative influence on student learning and engagement through the development of leadership networks and online communities.
Associate Professor Peter Hammond: School of Physics
For sustained, inspirational and enthusiastic teaching illuminating the real world relevance of quantum physics concepts and inculcating a love of science across all year levels.
Program Awards
The ULTRIS Program – UWA Award for Excellence in Teaching

2012

Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning
Mr Malcolm Fialho: Equity and Diversity
For leadership and innovation in implementing a University-wide Cultural Competence Program to engage, sustain and deepen an action-oriented conversation around cultural diversity, racism and community harmony.
Assistant Professor Ambelin Kwaymullina: Law School
For excellence in teaching an innovative curriculum development in the area of Indigenous Peoples and the Law (Early Career)
Winthrop Professor Cheryl Praeger: Engineering, Computing and Mathematics
For developing the gold standard in mathematics research supervision and more than 30 years of nurturing a research community where undergraduate and postgraduate mathematics research flourishes.
Winthrop Professor Richard Weller: The Australian Urban Design Research Centre
For sustained commitment to inspiring and enabling students to engage creatively and critically with complex design problems.

UWA Awards

The UWA Awards acknowledge the University's outstanding teachers and support staff and are competitive at the University level. The Award categories include areas such as casual/sessional teaching, early career, team or program, and teaching and learning support. Recipients of a faculty award may put forward a submission for the following Awards;

  • Award for Excellence in Teaching acknowledges and rewards the outstanding service that UWA academics deliver
  • Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning (for faculty/professional or casual/sessional teaching staff) recognise the contribution that individuals and teams make to enhance student learning outcomes and encourage continued excellence in learning and teaching within the faculty and other professional areas, both direct and indirect.
  • Programs that Enhance Learning Award provide an opportunity for the University to recognise learning and teaching support programs and services that make innovative and outstanding contributions to student learning outcomes and the student experience at the faculty/area level.
  • The Indigenous Award for Excellence in Teaching acknowledges and rewards individuals or teams who demonstrate their contribution to Indigenous education.
  • Professional Staff Award for Service and Support provides an opportunity for the University to recognise staff in non-teaching roles that make an outstanding contribution to the student experience, by supporting the University strategic mission, vision and objectives. 


The Learning and Teaching Awards Selection Committee are responsible for selecting the winners of the UWA Awards for Excellence in Teaching and the nominees for the Australian Awards for University Teaching (AAUT). The faculty award recipients are eligible for a UWA Award and the AAUT nominees are chosen from the UWA Award recipients.

The UWA Award winners and AAUT nominees are honoured by the University community at an Award ceremony held in the current year.

UWA Submission Forms and Guidelines

The UWA Award submission forms reflect the assessment criteria and requirements of the Australian Awards for University Teaching (AAUT) and require staff to further develop their faculty submission, with the potential for AAUT nomination. UWA Award submissions close 31 May 2019.

The 2019 UWA awardees

Awards for Excellence in Teaching

Dr Demelza Ireland (Early Career) Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences

Associate Professor Joanna Elfving-Hwang Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education

Associate Professor Tanya Dalziell Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education

Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Dr Jonathan Fitzgerald Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education

Mr Antony Gray Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education

Dr Ghulam Mubashar Faculty of Engineering and Mathematical Sciences

Professor Herbert Iu Faculty of Engineering and Mathematical Sciences

StudySmarter Mature-age Access Program (MAP)

Professional Award for Service and Support

Mr Guy Eddington Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education

Ms Anna Jorgensen Faculty of Science and Ms Liz Sullivan Uniaccess (Team Award)

Ms Candice Brooking Educational Enhancement Unit

University Library 3D Print Lab Team

Programs that Enhance Learning
Careers Centre Career Mentor Link Program


Previous winners

2018

Awards for Excellence in Teaching

Mr Liam Elphick (Early Career) Law School

Dr Vanessa Hayes and Mrs Fiona O'Shea (Team Award) School of Human Sciences

Dr Nicola Mitchell School of Biological Sciences

Dr Grace Oakley Graduate School of Education

Associate Professor Kate Offer Law School

Associate Professor Bonnie Thomas School of Humanities

Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Ms Meredith Blake Law School

Professor Sandra Carr Health Professions Education

Associate Professor Christopher Etherton-Beer Western Australian Centre for Health and Ageing

Professor Tyrone Fernando Department of Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering

Dr Andrew Guzzomi Department of Mechanical Engineering

Dr Zhangxin (Frank) Liu Business School

Professor Peter Merrotsy Graduate School of Education

Ms Hyunmi Kim (Casual/Sessional Teaching) School of Social Sciences

Ms Lara Pinho (Casual/Sessional Teaching)

Ms Lucia Ravi (Non Faculty Award) Educational Enhancement Unit

Programs that Enhance Learning
Fit For Study Health Promotion Medical Centre

The McCusker Centre for Citizenship

2017

Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning
Professor Peter Merrotsy Graduate School of Education
Associate Professor Denese Playford Rural Clinical School of Western Australia (Urban Centre)

Associate Professor Martin Forsey School of Social Sciences

Dr Umneea Khan Fairway UWA (non faculty)

Programs that Enhance Learning
Fairway UWA Dr Umneea Khan, Dr Tristan Fidler and Dr Mary Lynn De Silva
UWA Award for Exceptional Contribution to Education Futures

Dr Katie Meehan and Dr Michael Ovens for their project "The Virtual Realities of Cancer"

Professor Paul FlatauMs Claire Stokes and Ms Katie Stubley for their project "Windows into Homelessness: A Virtual Journey into Homelessness in Perth"

2016

Awards for Excellence in Teaching

Mr Mel Thomas School of Indigenous Studies

Ms Aileen Walsh School of Indigenous Studies

Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Associate Professor Cosimo Faiello Department of Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering

Ms Penny Carruthers Law School

Mr Grant Revell School if Indigenous Studies

Ms Gabrielle Garratt School of Indigenous Studies

Fairway UWA (non faculty) Dr Umneea Khan, Dr Tristan Fidler, Mr Jun Hua Guo and Dr Mary Lynn De Silva
Programs that Enhance Learning

UniAccess Team Ms Deborah Allen, Mr Alastair Miller, Ms Pauline Pannell, Ms Elizabeth Sullivan and Ms Rosemary Woodward 

Fit For Study Team Dr Deena Ashoorian, Ms Emma Boyne, Ms Ella-Louise Brook, Ms Bronwyn Milkins and Ms Tricia Wylde

UWA Award for Exceptional Contribution to Education Futures

Dr Marinella Caruso, Dr Nicola Fraschini and Mrs Sabine Kuuse for their project "Facing the Revolution in the Language Classroom: Interactive On-Screen Feedback for French, Italian and Korean Learners"

Dr Tristan Clemons, Dr Shannon Maisey and Dr Dino Spagnoli for the project "Using Technology to Improve Transferrable Skills and Enhance the Laboratory Experience in First Year Chemistry"

Dr Michael Gillan, Dr Andrzej Gwizdalski and Professor Phil Hancock for the project "UWA Blogs: Digital, Mobile and Transformative Learning" 

2015

Awards for Excellence in Teaching 

Dr Bonnie Thomas School of Humanities

Dr Natalie Skead Law School

Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Ms Kate Offer Law School

Professor Bob Grove School of Human Sciences

Associate Professor Kellie Bennett Medical School

Professor Sid Nair Centre for Education Futures (non faculty)

Academic Policy Services Office of the Dean of Coursework Studies (non faculty)

Associate Professor Judith Berman The UWA Research Training Program (non faculty)

Uni Access Student Support Services (non faculty)

Mr Malcolm Fialho Courageous Conversations about Race Program (non faculty)

The Health Promotion Unit  Fit for Study Program   

Programs that Enhance Learning
Beyond the Teaching Nursing Home: Community Partnership of Learning & Care UWA representatives: Rosemary Saunders, Helen Dugmore, Helene Metcalfe, Karen Upton-Davis, Fiona Lake, Christopher Etherton-Beer, Alan Bryant, Anne McKenzie and Hayley Haines Non-UWA representatives: Ken Burt, Christopher How, June Newton, Judith Peters

2014

Awards for Excellence in Teaching

Associate Professor Christine Howitt Graduate School of Education

Associate Professor Farid Boussaid School of Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering

Mr Chris Massey School of Indigenous Studies

Mrs Marilyn Strother School of Indigenous Studies 

Ms Gabrielle Garratt School of Indigenous Studies

Ms Jo Hocking Careers Centre, Student Services (for the Provision of Support to Students)

ASPIRE  (program) Heidi Madden, Brendon De Grois, Judy Skene and Sue Pougnault

Winthrop Professor Nigel Laing (research supervision) 

Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Mr Christopher Bracknell School of Indigenous Studies

Ms Jo Hocking Careers Centre, Student Services (non faculty)

ASPIRE  Student Support Services (non faculty) 

2013

Awards for Excellence in Teaching

Associate Professor Peter Hammond School of Physics

Associate Professor Paul McGurgan School of Medicine (early career)

Winthrop Professor Denise Chalmers Centre for the Advancement of Teaching and Learning (for her Leadership of Academic Development)

Dr Lisa Cluett Student Services (for her support to students)

The ULTRIS Program (program)

Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning (non faculty)

Dr Lisa Cluett Student Services, Registrar's Office

Winthrop Professor Denise Chalmers Director, Centre for the Advancement of Teaching and Learning

International Centre Office of the PVC (International)

ULTRIS Professor Sally Sandover, Dr Lee Partridge and Dr Wayne McGowan  

2012

Awards for Excellence in Teaching

Professor Jane Heyworth School of Population Health

Ambelin Kwaymullina Law school (early career teaching)

Mr Malcolm Fiahlo Equity and Diversity (for his support of students) 

International Centre Team (for their support of students)

Mr Paul Lloyd Vice Chancellery ( for his support of students)

Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning (non faculty)

St Catherine’s College

Faculty Excellence in Teaching and Service Awards

The Faculty Excellence in Teaching and Service awards are conferred annually to celebrate and reward excellence in teaching and service that academic and professional staff deliver. They are based on peer review and assessment of good teaching, with input from the student body and nominations are acceptable from students, staff and self.

If you wish to nominate a staff member for an Award please complete this nomination form.

Winners of Faculty Teaching Awards may be nominated for consideration by the University for the UWA Excellence in Teaching Awards

Please refer to the individual faculty web pages for further details about the faculty awards and their previous winners.

Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education 

Faculty of Engineering and Mathematical Sciences 

Faculty Health and Medical Sciences 

Faculty of Science 

Faculty Submission Forms and Guidelines

The faculty submission forms reflect the assessment criteria and requirements of the UWA Awards and follow on from your staff, student or self nomination. Please refer to your faculty for the closing date for your submission.

Contact us

  1. UWA Home
  2. Education at UWA
  3. Educational Enhancement Unit
  4. Learning and Teaching Awards